Scoil: Moyne (B.) (uimhir rolla 13989)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Arva and Carrigallen. The fairs are always held in towns now, but long ago they used to be held at a cross-roads and at farms. Sometimes buyers transact business in the country, but in late years it is seldom done. The fairs are always held in these towns. There are no local traditions of fairs been held in hills in the neighbourhood of cemeteries. Some of the town fairs are held in the streets and more of them are held on the green. When an animal is sold money is given for luck and this is called a luck penny. The parties show their agreement by striking their hands and by marking the cattle with keel. Sometimes they mark the animals by cutting a bit of hair of their back. When an animal is sold the halter is retained by the seller. The great fairs of Arva are held on the twenty-fifth of March the first of May and the first of November. In some towns in Ireland
        1. trádáil
    John C. Reilly