Scoil: Moyne (B.) (uimhir rolla 13989)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in olden times ate three meals a day namely breakfast, dinner, and supper. They ate the breakfast at nine oclock, they ate the dinner at two oclock and they ate the supper at seven oclock. Most of the people worked an hour before their breakfast. The meals often consisted of oaten - bread and potatoes and milk. The kind of milk they drank was buttermilk. The family sat around a basket on the middle of the floor and ate their meals. They put the potatoes on the basket and they drank the milk out of noggins. The bread they ate was oaten-bread. Oaten-bread was made by getting oaten-meal and wetting it with water. Then it was rolled into thin cakes and baked on a griddle until it was hard. Meat was seldom eaten except on feast - days. Fish were eaten on fast - days principally herrings. On Easter Sunday potatoes
    1. táirgí
    John C. Reilly