Scoil: Moyne (B.) (uimhir rolla 13989)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago houses were built with mud and sods and roofed with bog oak sticks and rushes. There was a bed in the kitchen and it was called a settle bed. The settle bed was placed against the wall. Long ago the houses consisted of one apartment. The fire was placed against the gable-wall. Some of the chimneys were made of boxes with the bottom taken out of them and some of them were made of buckets with the bottom taken out of them. Long ago there was no glass in the windows but there were boards instead which were put in at night and taken down in the day time. The old floors were made of clay. Half-doors are not common in my district but they were common long ago. Turf and wood was used.
        1. foirgnimh
    Eugene Kiernan