Scoil: Moyne (B.) (uimhir rolla 13989)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Doyle

1. Old Stories
    There are a few old stories connected with Annagh Lake in this district. There is an old family by the name of Hourican living beside it and they claim Annach is really "Aonach" meaning "fair."
    The following is the story told me by Patrick Hourican:--
    "A certain O'Toole of Wicklow had a fierce quarrel with "Maguidre" chief of Fermanagh, but was defeated as Maguire was too able for him.
    At last O'Toole struck on a plan. He gathered together some fierce ruffians and raided McGuire's herd of cattle, and drove off fifty head unknown to Maguire. He drove them through Cavan and on the road to Annagh Lough. Here he rested. But the story says there was no lake there then, only a
    Francis Doyle
    Patrick Hourican