Scoil: Moyne (B.) (uimhir rolla 13989)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district parents and aunties especially are very busy making crosses for boys and girls for St Patrick's day. They get a piece of cardboard and cut it in the shape of a circle. On this is placed two layers of brown paper, and then the shape of a cross is formed with green ribbons it is firmly stitched to the paper then.
    St Brigid's crosses are made in the same way but a piece of white or yellow ribbon is displayed with the green.
  2. The houses are decorated with holly at Xmas. This is a very old custom and it is considered very unlucky for the person who fails to do so. The general belief around here is that he who fails to do so arouses the anger of evil spirits. On Xmas morning it is considered very lucky to bring in a branch of holly to the house and on hanging it on the crook to recite:-
    "Holly, blessed holly ever so green