School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Doyle

1. My father told me the following account of a football match that was played between the townlands of Berrinaugh and Moyne about ninety years ago in a three acre field belonging to a man named Tom Duffy. There were twenty one men on each side. A captain was appointed and he picked the men. Berrinaugh won by four points. The best man on the Berrinaugh team was a man named John Reilly and the best man on the Moyne team was Tom Duffy. The ball was made of hay and a cloth was sewn around it. The players were dressed in woollen jerseys and corderoy breeches. The goal-posts were made of small bits if sticks stuck in the ground. The players also wore long stockings and shoes and some of them wore shinguards on their legs to protect their shins from
    Eugene Kiernan
    Achadh Ga, Co. an Longfoirt