School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

1. A young man named Pat Martin was a noted lifter in my district. He was working in a mill in Rosduff belonging to a man named Blakely. He carried 40 st of oats up a ladder containing twenty steps and left it in on a loft. Another man named John Mulligan is another noted weight lifter in the townland of Crott. He was quarrying stones in a quarry near Berrinaugh when a large stone fell out. He lifted the stone and put it on a horse's cart. The stone was twenty five stone weight. A man named Tom Gray was also working in the quarry. He made a bet with him that he would not lift the stone. So he lifted the stone and won the bet.
    Patrick Mulligan
    Birrinagh, Co. Longford