School: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    One of the soldiers looked up the tree and he saw St Stephen and they arrested him and this is why this game is played.
    Shrove Tuesday is the night before Ash Wednesday and it is called pancake night. On that night the people make pancakes and have a great feast.
    Hallow Eve is the Eve of the feast of all Saints on the 31st of October. On that night the people practise certain customs. There are nice cakes made for that night and rings put into them and the people also buy barm-bracks.
    On that night we eat apples, nuts and barm-bracks. There is a ring, a thimble, a piece of a match and a sixpence put into the brack.
    The person who gets the ring will be married first and the person who gets the thimble will be married to a tailor and the person who gets the match with die first and the person who gets the money will get rich.
    There is a piece of cord tied to the ceiling and there is an apple tied on it. The children's hands are tied behind their backs and they try to catch the apple with their mouths.
    A tub of water is placed
    Brigid Casey