School: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. Drownings.
    Accident happen daily. About thirty years ago a man named Dan Farrell from Quaker Island was drowned going down the Shannon from Cashel shore to his own house. There was a steamer coming down the shannon from Athlone to Lanesboro with goods, and he was coming in, in a small boat. He tried to catch up to the steamer and he went to near it. The great force of the steamer brought him in under it and he was drowned immediately.
    A family the name of Moran from Quaker Island also were drowned coming from Athlone. They went to do shopping in Athlone and it was rather windy and they put up sails coming home. The wind raised the sails and the boat overturned. The son and daughter were found two days afterwards but the mother was not found for weeks. This happened about forty five years.
    About thirty years ago a man named Doctor Lagh a protestant gentleman from London and Pat Skelly from Derrydara were drowned between Black Islands and Quaker Islands. Doctor Lagh was a visitor who was visiting in Greggs Lodge at Derrydara. He asked Pat Skelly to go out on the shannon with him. It was a calm day and no one knows how this tragedy happened.
    Bridie Shea
    Cloonmee, Co. Longford