School: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. I have also heard an old story about Fermoyle house. This is now nothing but an old ruin but it seems to be the remains of a fine building. A strange story is told about the people who lived in it. One time they all went to the Turlough races which is about half a mile from there. It is said that they owned a pet monkey and there was no one left at home but the monkey and a baby. While they were at the races the monkey took the baby up on the top of the house and killed it. It was the Whites who lived last in it and Cromwell evicted them.
    Katie Dowd
    Aghavadden, Co. Longford