Scoil: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forts in this district. They are situated in the townslands of Derrynegran, Derrymanny, and Cormaglove. The fort in Cormaglove belongs to Thomas Rowan and it is said that there is a cave under it.
    About sixty years ago John Farrell was playing football in a field beside this fort and late that evening he went to bring home his cows. But not finding them in their own field he had to go out in the fort field for them. When he was crossing the field he met a woman that he never saw before or after. He spoke to her and said good evening but she did not answer him he could never trace her up again and the field was no pass to anywhere.
    About the fort in Derrymanny a man named Pat Kenny was cutting a tree for fire
    Brigid Connell