Scoil: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We sow about two acres of potatoes each year. There are different kinds of potatoes, such as Champions, Kerpinks, Aran Banners, May queens and dates. We sow Kerpinks and Aran Banners. My father prepares the ground. No manure is put on it until the drills are made. Some put on farm-yard manure and others put on artifical manure.
    Some sow them in ridges. They are made with a spade and drills are made with a plough. Wooden ploughs were used long ago but none are used now. Iron ploughs are used now. Spades are bought in the shop. The woman of the house cuts the slips. The potatoes with the most eyes are cut. Neighbours help each other sowing the potatoes. When one man has his own sown he helps the man that helps him. When they are sown they are covered with clay. After a while a stalk bursts through the clay. In autumn they are dug with a
    Kathleen Kenny
    An Caiseal Beag, Co. an Longfoirt