Scoil: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people used to have small houses built with stones and clay one window was in the houses with one pane. The floor is made of clay. They had two doors in the houses a big door and a half door. Very seldom they had a chimney on the houses but a hole on the roof.
    They had a crane and crooks on it for hanging kettles on. The houses used to be very dark. They used to tie the cows in the dwelling house and they used to put the hens in the dwelling house also and hatch eggs. Some of the houses used to be roofed with iron. Some of the houses used to have a bag in the window. There was one bedroom and a kitchen in the houses. There are none of those houses in the parish the present day. The lights they used at night were rush candles. About seventy years ago there were no lamps or oil or tallow candles the people had to go to the bog and cut strong rushes and bring them home and tie them in bundles and hang them up over the fire to dry for a few days. Next they peeled them and cut them in lengths about six inches. They were dipped then in rendered lard and left
        1. foirgnimh
    Katie Mulvihill