Scoil: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were two Lords, whose names were Lord Donnelly Gore and Lord Castleknock. Lord Donnelly Gore lived in Terlicken, and owned all County Longford, Lord Castleknock lived in Roscommon, and he owned County Roscommon. One night they were at a banquet, and one challenged the other for the best horse to jump in the two counties. Lord Donnelly Gore challenged first, and Lord Castleknock had to go to Longford, and the two horses to jump through the County Longford. It was the two grooms that were riding the horses.
    The Roscommon man said to the Longford man when he would get him into Roscommon, he would soon pound him. The Longford man said, "bear in mind you haven't men in Roscommon yet, and when he came to the bridge of Lanesboro he stuck his spurs in his horse, and jumped the pararet wall into the Shannon. When the Roscommon horse heard the splash in the water, he turned back to Longford, and could not be got over the bridge of Lanesboro. The Longford horse won.

Some time after the Longford horse died, and was buried at Terlicken, and the spurs, and bridle, and all belonging to the
    Mary Elizabeth Clarke
    Doire Mhic Ceara, Co. an Longfoirt