School: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. The local Landlord was Lord Annelly. He had two agents William Donnelly and O'Connor. Donnelly lived in Cashel and he used to notice the people when O'Connor the other agent would be coming to gather the rent.
    O'Connor used to come twice a year to collect the rent to a house belonging to Major Fox in Newpark called Cordara house. Long ago the people had to pay tithe money. It was for the Protestant clergy and also to keep the Protestant churches in repair. The tenants did not want to pay it, and the Landlords had to pay it. But the tenants had still to pay it because the Landlords added it on to their rent.
    Brigid L. Farrell
    Cloonmee, Co. Longford