School: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    back again the plate and mug were gone. He never saw a person the whole time. Clonmee forth is owned by Michael Kelly and Lisnacusha is owned by James Casey.
  2. There are three fairy forts in this district. One is called Hyne's fort and it is in the townland of Balireva. It is a small circle surrounded by stone and high trees. There are two gaps in it a pass way by which the man used to go to another field.
    One Spring morning as the man was passing through the fort to see his sheep he heard some lovely music. He stood to listen to the music and he was immediately surrounded by horses and men riding them. Thinking it was people trespassing he asked them what they were doing there on his land. They started to laugh at him and laughed and cheered and danced around him until he fell to the ground and he remained there until sun rise in the
    Eilis Farrell
    Carrow Beg, Co. Longford