School: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford

Simple Profession 15 April 1881.
    Solemn Profession 1 June 1884
    Died 16 January 1904.
    The following particulars regarding Luke Delaney were got from Mount St. Joseph Abbey, Roscrea.
    Our monastery was founded in March 1878. September 15, 1878 is given as the date of Lukes entrance and April 13, 1879 as the date of his being clothed with the religious habit. He received the name Joseph at his reception. He must have been one of the first (if not the very first) to enter at Mount St. Joseph. The tradition here is that he presented himself for the lay brotherhood. He was then in his 48th year and had never, I understand, any education more than national school. The then superior of the monastery Prior Athanasius suggested to him to enter as a choir brother with a view later on for the priesthood. It is said that the prior was prompted to do this in respect for Lukes holy brother Fr. Carthage then prior at Mount Melleray. Luke however, believed himself unfit but obeyed the
    Mrs Mary E. Casey
    Teacher