School: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. The landlords were people who owned large tracts of land and set them. The people had to pay rent and if they failed to pay the rent they were evicted.
    Bush Fox was the landlord in my district. He was looked upon as a very good landlord. He owned a house in Newpark. Thomas Murray in Caltra used to go around to the houses warning the people to pay the rent.
    White was also another landlord. He lived in Cashel house. He built Laensboro school and he also built Laensboro Chapel in three weeks. There was also another landlord named Harmon. He lived in Ballymahon.
    Katie Dowd
    Aghavadden, Co. Longford