School: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    oppressed that they put up a form of Rebellion which was called the agitation. In the townland of the Estate in this parish there were twenty two families evicted one morning. Some of the young children were carried out in sheets.
    It was about this time that Parnell and Michael Davitt started the Land League which resulted in the landlord selling out the land. All the landlords left Ireland and went to live in a foreign country. There is very little heard about them now except on one occasion.
    A man named Henehan, who was a soldier out in India met a landlord whom he knew here in Ireland and he described him as a tramp. He said he had not a hat on his head nor a boot on his foot and the rags he wore were flogging him to death.
    Eilis Farrell
    Carrow Beg, Co. Longford