Scoil: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago if a person went into a house where someone was churning old people would not let him out without taking a round of the churn. It is said that he would bring away the butter.
    One time a woman was churning and an old man came in and put a coal in his pipe and never took the churn. The woman kept on churning and got no butter that whole day. Everytime she went to churn she could get no butter. In the end she went to the priest and he told her when she would be churning to put the tongs in the fire and shut the door and after a long time she got butter. While she was churning she could hear someone outside lifting the latch but she did not let them in.
    Bridget Mary Kelly
    Greenhall Upper, Co. Longford