School: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. In olden times there was very few shops. The people had not to buy very much goods because they did with their own crops almost, and not until about sixty years ago was tea introduced into the country. Buying and selling was carried on after Mass and is carried on still. People did not always give money for goods they used to give stock, and they used to work to earn the price of the goods. When they used to give labour in exchange for goods they called it "boot" and that word is still used with tinkers. "Thick" was used for credit long ago. New Years Day was thought unlucky to buy anything.
    Long ago when people bought any article at an auction they called it cant". They called coins of money by different names. They called a sixpence a
        1. trade
    Kathleen Kenny