School: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. I live in the townland of Cornadough not far from the school and on the farm next my fathers there is a lime kiln. The kiln in which the lime is burned is built of stone. It is round in shape the name of the man who owns the kiln is Michael Casey. Before he lights the kiln he fills it with stones and coke in layers then he lights his fire under-neath It takes about forty eight hours to burn.
    That kiln has been there for the last forty years and is still in use long ago it was burned with turf and men used to have to stay up night and day until it would be burned.
    Mary T. Smyth