School: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. There is a large hill beside my house called the rock of Balireva of which several ghost stories have been told. Some years ago there was a young man coming from rambling and he met the devil in the form of a young girl. She walked beside him for some time.
    He thought to get rid of her but she haunted him every time he went out. So he told his friend his trouble and he was told the next time he went out to bring a March cock with him. So when he met the girl the cock flew into her eyes and she turned into a devil with cloven feet and horns. The devil got into a terrible rage and told the man that if he had not him and his advisor in this world he would have him in the next.
    From this rock you can see an island called Saints Island, in which there is a grave-yard. About one hundred years ago there was no road to this Island and when a corpse would come to the shore on this side a large stone would rise in the Island and come out to the shore where the corpse was. The corpse would be left on the stone and a couple of men would also go on
    Eilis Farrell
    Carrow Beg, Co. Longford