School: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. There are a lot of wild birds that are commonly found in my district, such as, the robin, the cuckoo, the swallow, magpie, thrush, crow, sparrow, and a lot of other birds.
    Everybody admires the way in which birds build their nests and take care of their off-Spring. Each bird has its own kind of nest. You may find some nests in trees, and some in housetops, others in the grass.
    The skylark builds her nest among the grass and there is waving corn is found in it. The wren builds her nest in an ivied thorn, or old or ruined wall. It is lined with moss, and it is so cosy you could hardly see it.
    The robin has her nest on a shady bank with oak leaves strewed around it. The martins build their nests of clay in rows
    Maisie Farrell
    Streamstown, Co. Longford