School: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. About the time of Cromwell there was an old chapel in Ballinakille in the parish of Killashee but now it is in ruins.
    One night a party of Protestants came and took the bell. Not long after the bell was heard ringing in the air and it was the bells of this chapel that came back in the air. The Protestants came back a second time and the same thing happened. The bells came back ringing in the air and they fell in the graveyard.
    The Protestants came back the third time and again they stole the bell. They came back ringing in the air as before, but this time they fell on a tombstone and made a hole in it. Water came in the hole and it never left it since Winter or Summer. This water can cure toothaches and sores.
    Mary K. Hande
    Newpark, Co. Longford