Scoil: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    instructions in all simplicity. After a week he saw he was unequal to the studies and work demanded for those destined for the priesthood in the Order. Accordingly he went to the superior and besought him to be permitted to join the ranks of the lay brethren. In the meanwhile Dom Athanasius had also come to the conclusion that Luke's vocation was to the brotherhood and he at once acceded to his request.Thus Luke passed from being a choir postulant to that of lay postulant. His is the only case on record of such transition. After the two years probation demanded by our constitutions, Br. Joseph made his simple vows. He was then appointed to assist in looking after the farm and employes. In later years he was given charge of the poor lodge. In this latter post, his work was to wait on and feed all the poor who came daily to the monastery, to distribute alms among them, and to send out to the needy in the locality, food and clothes etc. He remained in this office until his death on Jan. 16 1904 His religious life from the day of entrance till he was called to his eternal reward was always that of the Good and Faithful servant holy, edifying, full of good works and merits. He has no doubt long ago received the reward promised by our Blessed Lord to all those who renounce the world and its pleasure for his sake. I should have stated above that three
    Mrs Mary E. Casey
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)