School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Béal Átha Liag, Co. an Longfoirt
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    An ancient custom is to shake salt on the cow on May 1st every year and to always make the sign of the cross on the cows back with milk. The Queen Maeve of Connaught had a famous horse and it is said that he swam to Lough Ree from Portruma in county Roscommon to Inislotram in the county Longford. There was a big ship named the Noah Ark which there were two of every animals put into it and that is how they came into the country.
    The way the people call the hens and chickens is Tuk Tuk. Where there is a hen going to hatch, the people used to put coloured rings around their legs and they also mark their hatching eggs.