School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ballinakill. The rate of pay was from sixpence to threepence per day. The women used to break the stones. There is an old road leading to Rathcline named Daly's hill it was called so because a family named Daly lived on it.
  2. There are some very old roads around Lanesboro' in the Parish of Rathcline. Lanesboro' was a very important place in ancient times. It is built on the Shannon midway between Longford and Roscommon. There was a fortress on the Roscommon side of the Shannon owned by the King of Connaught and about two miles from it, on the Leinster side
        1. public infrastructure
    Joan Kelly