School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    over seventy in the townsland. In former times there were thirty house in Clonfower. The land is very boggy and flat. Some of it is good and more of it is wet.
    There is no wood growing in the townsland but there is a number of trees growing in the townsland. There is a lake near the townsland the name of it is Lough Bonna. It got its name since one night they were going to a fair and they had a load of pigs and the pigs fell into the lough. There is a river beside the townsland also and there is a lot of spring wells in the townsland. The land is very low and a lot of it is flooded in the winter.