School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and flooded the houses. There was also lands flooded where cattle were feeding and they were drowned. There was a big snow storm in 1894. The snow was very deep it was three feet high no one could travel. There was also a big frost in 1933 that people used to bring their horses on the Ice from Quaker Island and also they had to bring the corpse up the Shannon. It was very thick ice Motor cars could travel. During the big frost there were a lot of birds killed
    They died of starvation.
  2. There was a big snow-storm about the 28th February 1932 there was a lot of sheep lost and people killed in motor-cars.
    There was a terrible dry season in September 1933. The Shannon went dry. The people found articles on the stones of the Shannon also people took some of the stones and
    Joan Kelly
    Barnacor, Co. Longford