School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. In olden times people used to have only three meals a day. The breakfast dinner and tea
    They used to have porridge and milk for the breakfast. For the dinner they used to have potatoes and buttermilk for the tea they used to have Oaten bread and milk they used to have no tea.
    The old people always worked two or three hours before they would eat their breakfast. Buttermilk was mostly the kind of milk they used. They had no tables in olden times, they used to sit round a basket of potatoes on the middle of the floor.
    Oaten and Wheaten bread was the kind of bread they used. Salt bacon was generally the kind of meat that was used.
    1. products
    Betty Gibbons