School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. In olden times there were a lot of children making toys for themselves there are some to be seen yet Here are a few toys they made.
    The way to make a cage for catching birds you need four pieces of boards nail them in a square then get straight sally rods and built it up to a point it is then set with a fork of a tree and then the cage is made.
    To make a top you need an old spool with no thread on it, point it on one end and put a piece of a stick in one end and you have a top.
    To make a daisy chain you need a lot of daisies and cut a little hole in the stem and out a daisy out into that little
    Maura O' Brien