School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the first churning. The people used also put some of the butter into casks in the Summer and stored it in the bog until Winter to make it sweet. The people make bread with butter milk. They also drink it themselves or give it to the pigs, and calves.
  2. People did not start wearing boots in former times until they were twenty years old. There was a woman who never wore boots or shoes in her life and she was old; she only wore socks; her names was Mary Harvey. Some of the children go barefoot to school in Summer nowadays. To make your feet strong for walking you should boil water with salt in it and bathe them in it. After washing your feet at night you should
    Joan Kelly
    Barnacor, Co. Longford