School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. In former times people were advanced in years before they wore boots occasionally. At present children go barefooted in Summer. Boots and shoes are repaired locally and if required they can be made by hand. There are much less shoemakers at present than in former times. In former times all boots and shoes had to be made by the hand. Therefore it took more shoemakers to complete the work. Nowadays there are so many factories and machines it has done away with labour. Clogs were worn quite a lot in some places. Clogs are greatly worn in Galway, they are also worn in the North of Ireland. In all industrial centres where factories are, all the factory hands wear clogs girls and all. Clogs are not made locally they are made in factories.
    Maura O' Brien
    Mr John Harold