School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    there was another castle owned by the O'Farrells and beside this is the ruins of an ancient Abbey. The old people used to say there was an underground passage across the Shannon from O Connors Castle to the O'Farrell castle or the Abbey in Rathcline. About sixty years ago when they were deepening the Shannon the workmen discovered this passage. There was a ford across the Shannon at this place also, and many old weapons of war were found there. There was also an ancient road from Lanesboro' to a place called Ballinakill, about five miles, Ballinakill is a very backward place now, and contains only a ruin surrounded by a Churchyard. This old road runs mainly through bog. The bog has grown from two or three feet over it. It can be seen when people are preparing to cut turf, it is about nine feet wide and is made
        1. public infrastructure
    Joan Kelly