Scoil: Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I have a churn at home. It is about three feet high, and its width is one and a half feet at the top, and bottom, and two feet in the centre. The sides are round. It is about seven years in our house. The valuable parts are the handle, the lid, the stand, and the ventilator. There is a glass on the lid to see when the butter is made and there is a cork in the bottom to let out the milk. Butter is made usually thrice weekly in the Summer and about once in a fortnight in Winter. The maid does the churning for us at home, and sometimes we get a helping hand from other people. It is a custom around here to give a helping hand at the churn, as it is believed by the people that you would bring the butter with you if you did not take a turn. The churning takes about half an hour and is done by hand. It is by a machine we do the churning, in the country it is done
    Phyllis Mc Crann
    Mrs A. Mc Crann