Scoil: Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Béal Átha Liag, Co. an Longfoirt
E. Ó Reachtagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old road called the Line outside Lanesboro'. It leads to Longford. The line is called the tinkers road because they used to camp in it. It was an old custom when the tinkers would jump across a twig or throw a stone into the river. The bridge of Lanesboro' was made in 1844 and it is an iron bridge. The one they had before was a small wooden plank and there used to be one old road leading to Longford now we call that old road the school road now because the school is built beside it. There were a lot of road making during the Famine to give work to the people who had no money and also to keep
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Annie Brennan