Scoil: Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Béal Átha Liag, Co. an Longfoirt
E. Ó Reachtagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Stephen's day is on the 26th December boys and men go out hunting the wren. The men have little birds named wrens in cages and this is why they are in cages. All the birds were going to choose their king. So they all said let is agree and the bird who can fly the highest will be our king. So the eagle and the wren started out to fly and when the eagle was going up into the clouds The wren hopped on his back because he did not know he was so light. So when the eagle got tired the wren hopped off his back and flew into the clouds. So that is why they have him in a cage. Because he is king of the
    Jeanette Ryan
    Mr Ned Farrell