Scoil: Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Béal Átha Liag, Co. an Longfoirt
E. Ó Reachtagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago before people got married they were all made matches. Weeks before the marriage they intended groom would go bargain making with the girls parents and if they had not enough he would cattle or pigs for a fortune.
    Then on the wedding day the bride and bridegroom would invite all their friends to the marriage feast and spend an enjoyable day.
    After breakfast they would all go to the country for a long drive on a horse and car because that time there were no motors. When the bride would go to live in her new home. She was not supposed to to come back to
    Jeanette Ryan
    Mrs Ryan