School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Béal Átha Liag, Co. an Longfoirt
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In 1931 there was a great snow-storm people were drowned and animals Motor-cars could not travel with the snow. Mr Johnston of Rathcline had to bring his horses and cows out of the land on ice because there was snow on the road.
    There was also a dry year in 1921 All the cattle around were dying for a drink. The people had to bring the cattle a long way for water. People had to go miles for water.
  2. The games that I play most and that I like best are "Hide and Seek". Skipping "Jack Stones" and "Hop Scotch".
    Hide and seek is interesting when there is a good crowd. One is blind folded the others hide and when a signal is given that all are hid the blind
    Phyllis Mc Crann