Scoil: Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Béal Átha Liag, Co. an Longfoirt
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the year of 1928 there was a big wind it knocked down trees: there was a man and he had one cow, a tree fell on her and killed her.
    In the year 1917 there was a big thunder storm and lightning it killed a cow in Killashee.
  2. In 1839 there were big wind storms that turned houses up-side down. It also took the roofs of a lot of houses. Trees in the woods fell on cattle and on people and killed them. During the big wind (of) there were boats turned up and there were people in them were drowned. About forty years ago there was a big thunder storm and lightning that blew the fish up out of the Shannon.
    There were cattle struck by lightning and a horse killed belonging to Mrs Gill and three cattle belonging to Mr Belton. There was also heavy rain that lasted for six weeks and
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Miss O' Keefe