Scoil: Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Béal Átha Liag, Co. an Longfoirt
E. Ó Reachtagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fifty years ago Mrs Connor of Quaker Island died and her remains had to be brought in a boat on the Shannon because the people could not travel on the roads with the ice and heavy snow.
    Ninety nine years ago on the 6th January in 1839. One night a terrible storm arose and the fish were blown out of the Shannon to the road at Beechwood.
    Mr Johnston of Rathcline had to bring his horses out of Quaker Island on the Shannon as he could not bring them to his house on the road with the heavy snow.
    About a year ago in 1937 the old forge of Mrs McGuinness the roof was all blown down with a small storm.
    Forty four years ago all the old houses were knocked down with a big storm.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin