School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Béal Átha Liag, Co. an Longfoirt
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    giants jumped up out of bed. Glug said "this is the end of Grug" and Grug said"this is the end of Glug." The two of them began to fight with their axes and the two heads fell on the floor together. Sean and his friends went back to the king and told him the giants were dead. The king told him to take the farm and the cows. The king then said "what does your fighting men want." "Ten ears of corn as long as I live" said the mouse. "A thimble of honey every day as long as I live" said the bee. "You shall have it and welcome" said the king. So the three friends went home and lived along with the old widow.