School: Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Béal Átha Liag, Co. an Longfoirt
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    her animals by road so they had to bring other corpses through fields as they could not travel by road. Also the time of the dry season the Shannon went dry and a white horse rolled in the bottom.
  2. On the 6th January 1839 there was a big storm and it knocked down houses and trees in Lanesborough.
    There was a big storm in the year of 1903 it killed Mr Gills horse on the banks of the Shannon. There was a big thunder storm and lightning. The lightning killed killed people and animals in 1933 (and) There was a lot of snow in 1933 and the corpse had to be brought in a boat to the graveyard to be buried. The fish were brought miles from the Shannon over to Beechwood.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Phyllis Mc Crann