Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one old thatched house in my district. The people in olden times had very small windows in their houses. They had bars outside the glass of the window to protect them from robbers.
    Nearly all the houses in the locality in former times were thatched. The people thatched them with straw or rushes.
    The old houses had beds in the kitchen, if there was only one apartment in the house. The bed was in a corner. It was called a "hamock." The fire was at the gable wall, or against the side wall or on the middle of the floor with a hole in the roof to let out the smoke. Some people had an old bucket on the top of the house for a chimney. Other houses had chimneys made of wattles and clay. The old floors were of mud, and sometimes wood. The walls were made of morter and strong sally rods, and the roof inside of boards. The houses were only one story high and consisted of about two rooms and a kitchen.
    Half-doors
        1. foirgnimh