Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

1. The Landlord
    The only local landlord I heard od was Colonel Malone. He lived at Baronstown, Ballynaccargy.
    There is a story told, before there were motor cars there was a landlord in Baronstown whose name was Counsellor Malone. He used to go for a drive every day in his coach and four. he used to go one road and come home another.
    He had a tenant named "Jack the Buck Geoghegan". Jack owed two years rint and he wud not pay it. One day he send his two with all the cattle he had to meet Malone whin coming home on his drive. when he was coming they made a ring of the cattle on the road an' the Counsellor had to stop. "Where are you going with the cattle? sez he." "Jack Buck Geogegan is sending 'em to your Lordship for the rint sez one of the lads".
    "All right" sez the Counsellor put them in the back paddock and now I'll go down an' give Jack the resate. He gave Jack the resate
    Carmel O' Kelly
    Mary J. Murtagh