Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

1. The Local Fairs
    There is a fair held every month in Mullingar, Athlone, Moate, Ballymahon and Edgeworthstown and there is a fair held nine times a year in Ballynacargy, Legan, and Ardagh.
    There are three days fairs in Athlone in the month of September, one for horses, one for sheep and one for cattle. There is a noted horse-fair in Athlone in the month of January also. There is a great horse-fair in Mullingar in November and April.
    There is a big horse, cattle and sheep fair in Moate in the month of October.
    Long ago there was a fair held in Moyvore, it was revived again, but about twenty years ago it fell through again. There was a fair held in Empor about forty years ago but it is discontinued now.
    When an animal is sold "luckpenny" is given. When parties are making a bargain, they strike each others hands. When cattle-buyers are buying cattle they mark them with a scissors. When local
        1. trádáil
    Annie Cormack