Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    did not want them to tell a lie. The seed sprung up that night. When the soldiers came along, they asked the men did they see a man and a woman and a child pass. The men answered they passed when we sowed the seed. They were going to turn back, when the men chirruped "yesterday yesterday". That is why the people hunt the wren on St. Stephen's day, for telling on the Holy Family.
    4. Once upon a time when Christ, the Blessed Virgin and Saint Joseph were fleeing to Jerusalem from Herods soldiers they had to cross a stream where there were all sorts of insects.
    The next day the soldiers came that way and they were talking among themselves of whether Christ passed that way or not and a cockroach spoke from the stream and said that Christ passed that way the previous day and then a Dairdeal spoke and said that Christ did not
    Annie Cormack
    Shinglis, Co. na hIarmhí