Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Children in this district play a lot of games such as "Tip and Tig", "Hide and go seek", Handball, Jumping and several others.
    On the first of November girls get a lot of nuts and apples. They hang an apple from the ceiling in the kitchen and then they try to catch the apple in their mouths without putting their hands near it.
    They also eat a lot of nuts, and sometimes put some of them in the fire to burn, first having put names on them. They have great fun then watching whose nut will first jump from the fire and then whose will follow and so on. It is particularly amusing when there are girls and boys names on them.
    When children are playing ""Hide and go seek" they divide the lot into two equal groups. Then one group hides and the other group goes to look for them. When all are found the game is finished, and they start again reversing the order- those who were hiding at first are now seeking and vice versa.
    When children are playing "Tig" one child takes the Tig and she follows the