Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a very severe snow storm in the year 1933. It was called a blizzard. It occurred during the month of February. In some places there six or seven feet of snow on the ground. Numbers of sheep were lost in this district during the blizzard. Some men almost lost their lives in this district during the blizzard. One man from Forgney was out all night and was almost frozen with the cold when found the following morning. He recovered when treated at his own home by the local doctor.
    People had to shovel the snow away from their doors to make paths to the well to get drinking water. In some places cattle and sheep and lambs were smothered in the snow. The farmers had to bring their cattle into the stables. The road in this locality were blocked with snow drifts and cars and lorries were not able to proceed from Mullingar to Ballymahon or vice versa. The village of Moyvore was not short of food supplies as there was abundance in the shops. People long distances from the village however found it difficult enough to get necessary supplies. A thaw set in after a week. During the winter of 1936 there was another severe
    1. próisis agus feiniméin